U.S. Senate Committees

U.S. House Committees

Senate Hearings

Today

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

Hearings to examine overcoming persistent barriers to economic self-sufficiency for people with disabilities.

11am (ET)
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearings to examine assessing and enhancing protections in consumer financial services.

11am (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Business meeting to consider the nominations of Madeline Cox Arleo, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey, Wendy Beetlestone, Mark A. Kearney, Joseph F. Leeson, Jr., and Gerald J. Pappert, all to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Victor Allen Bolden, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut, Armando Ormar Bonilla, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, Stephen R. Bough, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri, David J. Hale, and Gregory N. Stivers, both to be a United States District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky, S.1690, to reauthorize the Second Chance Act of 2007, S.2646, to reauthorize the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act, S.2520, to improve the Freedom of Information Act, and H.R.1447, to encourage States to report to the Attorney General certain information regarding the deaths of individuals in the custody of law enforcement agencies.

2pm (ET)
Committee on Foreign Relations

Business meeting to consider S.2828, to impose sanctions with respect to the Russian Federation, to provide additional assistance to Ukraine, S.2778, to require the Secretary of State to offer rewards totaling up to $10,000,000 for information on the kidnapping and murder of James Foley and Steven Sotloff, S.Res.530, expressing the sense of the Senate on the current situation in Iraq and the urgent need to protect religious minorities from persecution from the Sunni Islamist insurgent and terrorist group the Islamic State, formerly known as the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL), as it expands its control over areas in northwestern Iraq, S.Res.541, recognizing the severe threat that the Ebola outbreak in West Africa poses to populations, governments, and economies across Africa and, if not properly contained, to regions across the globe, and expressing support for those affected by this epidemic, S.Res.540, recognizing September 15, 2014, as the International Day of Democracy, affirming the role of civil society as a cornerstone of democracy, and encouraging all governments to stand with civil society in the face of mounting restrictions on civil society organizations, and the nominations of Donald L. Heflin, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cabo Verde, Craig B. Allen, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to Brunei Darussalam, Stafford Fitzgerald Haney, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica, Charles C. Adams, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Finland, Earl Robert Miller, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana, William V. Roebuck, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain, Judith Beth Cefkin, of Colorado, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Fiji, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Kiribati, the Republic of Nauru, the Kingdom of Tonga, and Tuvalu, Barbara A. Leaf, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates, Pamela Leora Spratlen, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Benjamin L. Cardin, of Maryland, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, Ronald H. Johnson, of Wisconsin, to be a Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-ninth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, James Peter Zumwalt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, Robert T. Yamate, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Madagascar, and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador to the Union of the Comoros, Virginia E. Palmer, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malawi, David Nathan Saperstein, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom, Thomas Frieden, of New York, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization, and a list in the Foreign Service.

2:30pm (ET)
Select Committee on Intelligence

To receive closed briefings on certain intelligence matters.

Tuesday

10am (ET)
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearings to examine the nominations of Lourdes Maria Castro Ramirez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, and Therese W. McMillan, of California, to be Federal Transit Administrator, Department of Transportation.

10am (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Hearings to examine The FANS Act, focusing on if sports blackouts and antitrust exemptions are harming fans, consumers, and the games themselves.


Created by Cable. Offered as a Public Service.